Student insurance for international students from China

Chinese students coming to the USA should buy good student medical insurance. While in the US one must be aware that health care is very expensive and can be a nightmare for an uninsured student. This is the reason that US universities insist on students buying insurance.

Very often students buy the university plan, however this plan is usually quite expensive.
We offer much more affordable student insurance plans with similar coverage. We also help students with the insurance waiver form as required by many universities.


Find best quotes
Please contact our licensed agents at +1 (877) 340 7910 or Click to send mail, and we will provide possible plan options

 
 

$100

loading

()

Key Features
  • Incidental home country up to cumulative 14 days
  • High school sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage after 12 months
  • What's Covered?

$50

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country 15 days per three months
  • $5k coverage for sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage available
  • What's Covered?

  $300,000

$50

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country 15 days per three months
  • $5k coverage for sports
  • Maternity   80% covered
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage after 6 months
  • What's Covered?

  $1,000,000

$25

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country up to a cumulative 14 days
  • $5k coverage for sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage after 6 months
  • What's Covered?
Visa Application Requirements
  • Make sure you are receiving I-20 or I-20M form from the American University. This is one of the important document to apply for Visa.
  • Complete SEVIS Form I-901 and pay I-901 Fee (keep the receipt)
  • Pay the application fees for the visa at certain branches of China CITIC Bank, keep all the receipts with you.
  • Take an appointment for a visa interview by getting a pre-paid PIN card from China CITIC Bank or online from the Visa Information Call Center website.
  • Complete DS-160 Application online and take print of the same along with with barcode with a laser printer.
  • A Passport of at least 6 months of validity after the arrival in China. (All prior passports used to obtain US visa)
  • An electronic receipt or I-797 receipt indicating payment for the SEVIS fee.
  • Appropriate photo in color with white background (less than 6 months old).
The steps for getting F1 visa are:
  • If you are a Chinese student planning to study in a US school or university, you need to apply for the Student (F1) visa.
  • Getting a F1 visa is not too difficult if you fulfill US consular requirements.
  • The first step for any student applying for the F1 visa in the USA is to get admission in an university.
  • After getting the University acceptance letter, you should get the required documents as listed by the US consulate.

Statistics

China remains the leading place of origin for students coming to to the United States.

Year China
2013 - 2014 274,439
2014 - 2015 304,040
2015 - 2016 328,547

Field of Study

Year Business Management Life Sciences Health Professions Engineering Math or Computer Science
2013 - 2014 28.0% 8.9% 1.4% 19.8% 11.5%
2014 - 2015 26.5% 8.9% 1.4% 19.7% 12.4%
2015 - 2016 24.3% 8.7% 1.3% 18.6% 14.1%
(Source: IIE Open Doors)
Welcome to American Student Insurance  -  Online Chat
Name is required
Email is required Email is invalid
Contact is required