F1 Visa Information for Foreign Students in USA

Every year several thousand students come in to the US to pursue an education. All international students who enter the USA for a full-time course of study/research at an accredited American university/college/institute must have an F1 Visa. This is usually procured from the American Consulate in their country.

Compare Popular Student Plans

Please contact our licensed agents at +1 (877) 340 7910 or Click to send mail, and we will provide possible plan options

The students must be pursuing their education outside their home country
  • Maximum coverage
  • Deductible $100
  • $5k (high school sports)
  • Maternity  Maternity
  • $5k pre-existing conditions coverage for US citizens only
    Know More
  • Maximum coverage
  • Deductible $50
  • Sports
  • Maternity  Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage after 6 months
    Know More
  • Maximum coverage $300,000
  • Deductible $50
  • $5k coverage for sports
  • Maternity  80% covered for maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage after 6 months
    Know More
  • Maximum coverage $1,000,000
  • Deductible $25
  • $5k coverage for sports
  • Maternity  Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage after 6 months
    Know More

F1 Visa Information

A student visa is a document which is mandatory for international students coming to the United States. Academic students from any part of the globe who are coming to the US for education at a university, college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory or other academic institution should be issued a F visa from the US consulate. Students are asked to submit the visa application form well in advance to give ample time for the visa process to be reviewed at the consulate office. However, students must be aware that the visa application will be processed only 120 days or less in advance of the course of study registration date. The department of Homeland Security Regulation advice that all initial newcomer students in the USA must arrive 30 days or less in advance of course of study start/report date as mentioned in the I-20 form.

Required Documentation for F1 Visa

1.

Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for non immigrant.

2.

Student Status for Academic and Language Students or Form I-20M-N.

3.

Online Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160.

4.

Valid Passport (At least 6 Months validity beyond the intended number of days stay in the USA)

5.

1 Color Photo (Sized such that the head is between 1 inch and 1 3/8 inches (22 mm and 35 mm) or 50% and 69% of the image's total height from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head).

6.

The SEVIS I-901 fee receipt.

7.

Receipt to show visa application fee.

Points to be noted

  • International students are requested to apply for the F1 visa at the nearest US
  • Consulate office as soon as the university to which they have applied confirms their admission in to the relevant course.
  • The US Embassy or Consulate office can issue your F1 student visa 120 days or less in advance of the start of study registration date. In case if you have submitted the application more than 120 days prior to your start date (as mentioned on the form I-20), the consulate office will hold your application until it is able to issue the visa.
  • While making travel plans to the US please ensure that you are entering the USA no more than 30 days in advance to the initial or beginning of start/report date as shown on the Form I-20. This is advised by the Department of Homeland Security regulations of America.
  • International students who wish to enter America more than 30 days prior to the start/report date as mentioned on the Form I-20 must qualify by getting a visitors visa permit from the US consulate.
  • Students who are continuing their studies may apply for a new visa at any time. They must maintain student status and SEVIS records should be current. Continuing students are allowed to enter the US at any time before the commencement of their classes.

Tips for F1 Visa Interview

1.

Do not forget to Sign the I-20 before going to the consulate office.

2.

Greet the interviewer with a smile.

3.

Always make sure that your answers are to the point.

4.

Listen to the questions carefully before answering.

5.

Be polite and respectful to the interviewer.

6.

Answer questions confidently and be clear while speaking.

7.

Carry all your documents neatly organized in a folder.

Welcome to American Student Insurance  -  Online Chat
Name is required
Email is required Email is invalid
Contact is required