J1 Visa Information

J1 Visa Information for Foreign Students in USA

The Exchange Visitor Program promotes mutual understanding between the people of the United States (U.S.) and the people of other countries by educational and cultural exchanges, under the provisions of U.S. law.

Exchange Programs provide an extremely valuable opportunity to experience the U.S. and the American way of life, thereby developing lasting and meaningful relationships.

In the US, the exchange visitor visa is also called J visa and it is given to people who have been approved to participate in the exchange visitor programs in the USA.

Compare insurance plans that are ideal for J1 Visa Holders

Please contact our licensed agents at +1 (877) 340 7910 or Click to send mail, and we will provide possible plan options

 
 

$90

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country within three months
  • $3k coverage for sports
  • Maternity  Maternity 80% covered
  • Pre-existing conditions: 12-month waiting period
  • What's Covered?

$50

100% 80%

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country upto 30 days
  • $5k coverage for sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions during 12 months prior to coverage start
  • What's Covered?

$100

loading

()

Key Features
  • Incidental home country up to cumulative 14 days
  • High school sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage after 12 months
  • What's Covered?

$50


$66.80

(for 1 Month 0 Day )

Key Features
  • Incidental home country 15 days per three months
  • $5k coverage for sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage available
  • What's Covered?
   For family members planning to join exchange visitors
Documentation for J2 visa application:
  • Form DS 2019, SEVIS generated, and approved by the sponsor.
  • Proof that the principal applicant (the person who received the DS-2019 or IAP-66) is maintaining his/her J visa status Copy of the J-1's (principal applicant's) visa.
  • Proof of relationship to the principal applicant.
  • Proof to show sufficient financial support to cover all expenses in the US.
   J1 Visa Insurance - US Department of State Requirements
  • J1 visa insurance must have coverage for medical benefits of at least $50,000 for each accident or illness. " However, starting May 15, 2015 this maximum will be increased to $100,000. Students with existing policies should be able to "upgrade" their policies this one time by paying the increased rate.
  • In case of death of the J visa holder in the USA the policy must cover for at least $7,500 in repatriation benefits to send the remains to the home country for burial.
  • The deductible under the plan should not exceed $500 per accident or illness.
  • The co payment in the coverage should be of no more than 25% for medical expenses.

Points to be noted

  • People applying for J visa must be aware that in some special cases the activities done on J visa is also allowed under Business (B-1) or tourist (B-2) visas. A consulate office will decide what type of visa is applicable based on the purpose of visit and documents submitted with the application.
  • People who intend to participate in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) must first obtain a J visa. The exchange visitors may not travel to the US with VWP or B visa.
  • Those who are coming to the US holding a J Visa must be aware that the Student Exchange and Visitor Program (SEVP) monitor school and exchange programs and all J visa visitors in America.
  • Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) is an online system to maintain the information of a J visa visitors and their dependents.
  • There is an important document for J visa applicants called the DS-2019, this is issued by a DOS designated sponsor which will be generated by SEVIS. This is one of the documents that exchange scholars have to submit while applying for an exchange visitor visa.
  • Exchange scholars who have applied for a J visa and who are between the ages of 14 and 79 have to attend an interview at the US embassy office as one of the visa processing mandates. Those who are below 13 years and above 80 years of age do not require an interview.
  • Apply for your J visa as early as possible because the waiting period for the visa interview can vary.
Welcome to American Student Insurance  -  Online Chat
Name is required
Email is required Email is invalid
Contact is required