J1 Visa Insurance

Exchange scholars coming to the USA are required to be covered under a proper medical insurance plan as part of the J visa requirements.There are many insurance companies in the USA who offer student medical insurance plans for exchange scholars.When you are residing in the USA as an exchange scholar you might need financial aid during medical emergency and medical insurance will be useful in such situations.

Those who want to evaluate plans can use the compare tool at American Student Insurance and get quotes.US student insurance for J1 visa can be purchased online using a credit card. There is no fees for compare and purchase process offered at American Student Insurance.


Compare insurance plans that are ideal for J1 Visa Holders

Please contact our licensed agents at +1 (877) 340 7910 or Click to send mail, and we will provide possible plan options

 
 

$90

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country within three months
  • $3k coverage for sports
  • Maternity  Maternity 80% covered
  • Pre-existing conditions: 12-month waiting period
  • What's Covered?

$50

100% 80%

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country upto 30 days
  • $5k coverage for sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions during 12 months prior to coverage start
  • What's Covered?

$100

loading

()

Key Features
  • Incidental home country up to cumulative 2 weeks
  • $5k (high school sports)
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage after 12 months
  • What's Covered?

$50


$66.80

(for 1 Month 0 Day )

Key Features
  • Incidental home country 15 days per three months
  • $5k coverage for sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions coverage available
  • What's Covered?
   J1 Visa for Exchange Scholars in USA
Documentation for J2 visa application:
  • Under the provision of the US law, the exchange visitor program is intended to promote contact of US citizens with nationals of other countries by educational and cultural exchange.
  • Those who are visiting the USA from any part of the globe for exchange program must seek J1 visa from the consulate. Before applying for the visa, one must get accepted as a participant in an exchange program through sponsorship organizations.
  • Usually the sponsorship organization itself will provide the application form and other details to apply for the J1 visa.
  • Exchange scholars or visitors must apply for the J1 visa at the US consulate or embassy office in the country of their residence.
  • If you have a spouse or children accompanying you while visiting the US, then they must also apply for the J visa and will be issued the J2 dependant visa.
   Required Documents for J1 Visa
Following are the required documents for j1 visa:
  • A SEVIS generated form, DS-2019 provided to you by your program sponsor.
  • Training/Internship Placement Plan, Form DS-7002 issued to the students.
  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160.
  • A valid passport to travel to the USA (at least 6 months validity after the period of stay in the US)
  • 1 Color photo (2x2 size).
  • Receipt of the visa fees payment.
Welcome to American Student Insurance  -  Online Chat
Name is required
Email is required Email is invalid
Contact is required