Insurance for J2 Visa holders

J2 dependent visa is issued to the spouse and unmarried minor child of a J1 Exchange Scholar in the USA. The J2 dependent must have their own Form DS-2019 which can be obtained from International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) by the J1 visa holder.

Dependents of J1 exchange scholar must apply for J2 visa stamp at the Embassy or Consulate of the USA overseas (except Canadian citizens).
J2 visa holder have to follow the same travel and reentry procedure as the J1 visa holder. The J2 visa insurance is designed for short term stay in the US and can be purchased before or after arrival in the USA.

Compare insurance plans that are ideal for J2 Visa Holders

Please contact our licensed agents at +1 (877) 340 7910 or Click to send mail, and we will provide possible plan options

 
 

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country up to cumulative 2 weeks
  • Sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-Existing Cover Yes No
  • What's Covered?

  $300,000

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country 15 days per three months
  • Sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Acute onset of pre-existing condition
  • What's Covered?

$100

loading

()

Key Features
  • Incidental home country up to a cumulative 14 days
  • High school sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-existing conditions
  • What's Covered?

Consulate mandated Insurance requirements for J2 visa dependents

  • J2 Visa Health Insurance policy must provide "medical benefits of at least $50,000 for each accident or illness." It means that an acceptable policy couldn't set a maximum lower than $50,000 in benefits for each accident or illness.
  • If a J2 visa holder dies in the U.S., then the policy must provide at least $7,500 in repatriation benefits to send the remains to the home country for burial.
  • The deductible should not exceed $500 per accident or illness.
  • The co-payment of medical expenses (the portion not covered by insurance that the insured pays him or herself) should be of no more than 25%.
  • If, because of a serious illness or injury, you must be sent home on the advice of a doctor, the policy must pay up to $10,000 for the expenses of your travel.
  • J2 dependent (Spouse or Minor Child of J1 Visa holder) Health Insurance policy may establish a waiting period before it covers pre-existing conditions (that is, health problems you had before you bought the insurance), as long as the waiting period is reasonable by current standards in the insurance business.
  • If you elect to satisfy the insurance requirement through a policy issued in your home country, the policy must be backed by the full faith and credit of your government. Otherwise, the company providing the insurance must meet minimum rating requirements established by Department of State (an A.M. Best rating of "A-" or better, an Insurance Solvency International, Ltd. (ISI) rating of "A-1" or better, a Standard & Poor's Claims-Paying Ability rating of "A-" or better, or a Weiss Research, Inc. rating of "B+" or better).
  • These requirements apply to both J-1 visa students and J-1 visa exchange scholars and to their J-2 dependent visa spouses and J2 visa children.
Welcome to American Student Insurance  -  Online Chat
Name is required
Email is required Email is invalid
Contact is required