OPT Insurance in the USA

Health insurance is essential for international students who have just completed their graduation. There is no government sponsored health insurance coverage available for international students. The US schools offer health insurance coverage for F1 students and mandate it while the student is on campus, but this is necessarily true for students while on OPT.

Student insurance plans offered on this website are most useful, as these plans are more affordable when compared to University mandated plans which are usually exorbitant. OPT health insurance plans offered by private insurance companies can be compared and bought online at American Student Insurance.

Use the compare tool to evaluate the quotes and make an informed choice. You can purchase the health insurance that suits OPT by using a credit card online.


Compare OPT Insurance Free Quotes

Please contact our licensed agents at +1 (877) 340 7910 or Click to send mail, and we will provide possible plan options

 
 

  $300,000

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country 15 days per three months
  • Sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Acute onset of pre-existing condition
  • What's Covered?

loading


Key Features
  • Incidental home country up to cumulative 2 weeks
  • Sports
  • Maternity   Maternity
  • Pre-Existing Cover Yes No
  • What's Covered?

$300,000

$50


$87.90

(for 1 Month 0 Day )

Key Features
  • Incidental home country coverage 15 days per 3 months
  • $5k coverage for sports
  • Maternity   80% covered
  • Pre-existing conditions after 6months
  • What's Covered?
   International students on OPT status
  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) is an option available to students with the F-1 visa status which allows the international student in the USA to work before or after the graduation in America.
  • However, the employment accepted by the student must be related to your education. If you are in the US holding a F1 visa status and attended the school for at least 9 months then you are eligible for OPT status.
  • You may apply for the OPT status before having a job in hand.
  • However, it is recommended that the students finds a job and then applies for OPT to ensure that the available time for OPT is not lost.
  • Students must be aware that working for less than 20 hours a week is considered part time while more than 20 hours is considered full time work.
  • When you have classes, you can work part time and during vacation you can work either part time or full time. OPT after completion of the degree may not be part time.
   Documents Required for OPT
Following are the documents required for OPT:
  • A letter from the academic adviser to recommend for OPT.
  • Current I-20 (Original Student Copy) and any previous I-20.
  • Passport and I-94 Departure Record card.
  • Employment authorization application Form I-765
  • $180 money order or cheque payable to Department of Homeland Security.
  • 2 Color Photos (Taken not less than 30 days ago).
Welcome to American Student Insurance  -  Online Chat
Name is required
Email is required Email is invalid
Contact is required